DAILY SKI SCHEDULE

Category

Place

Time

February 23rd: Men’s Events


RADIO
RACE HQ
7 AM

 

LIFT OPEN
QUAD
8 AM for Jury and Athletes

 

WARMUP AND TRAINING AREA
Giant
8 AM – 9:30 AM

 

JURY INSPECTION
GS Start Run 1

GS Start Run 2

8 AM

12:20 PM

 

JURY
NAT TD: J. Harvey (CAN)

Chief Of Race: D. Henderson (CAN)

Referee: B. Lawrie (CAN)

 

RUN
1st Run
2nd Run

 

COURSE SETTER
M. Byrne
D. Prophet

 

INSPECTION (ONE)
8:30-9 AM
12:45-1:15PM

 

ENTRY FOR RACERS CLOSED
8:50 AM
1:05PM

 

ENTRY FOR ALL CLOSED
8:55 AM
1:10 PM

 

COACHES ON PLACE
9 AM
1:15 PM

 

NUMBER OF FORERUNNERS + START TIME
10:35 AM (Start int: 45 sec)
2:50 PM (Start int: 45 sec)

 

START TIME RACER NO.1
10:40 AM
2:55 PM

 

START INTERVAL
First 15: 45 sec

After 15: 30 sec

Last 3 to Finish

First 15: 30 sec

16-30: 45 sec

After 30: 30 sec

Last 3 to Finish

 

YELLOW ZONES/FLAGS Places: TBC
BACK TO START: QUAD
BACK TO START: NA

 

SLIP CREWS
CONTINUOUS

 

INTERMEDIATE TIMES
INT: TBC SPEED: TBC

 

PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY
Place: BIGHT RESTAURANT
Time: POST PARADE

 

RUN
1st
2nd

 

COURSE SETTER NEXT RACE
D. Koepke
G. Taillefer

 

NEXT TEAM CAPTAIN’S MEETING
23 FEB. LOCH LOMOND TIME: TBD

 

MISCELLANEOUS

-The public is on the hill. Please ski in control at all times on public runs

-Warm up area and safety is coaches control

-Team captains are welcome to inspect the course with the jury

-As per ICR 222.2, competitors are responsible for their equipment to meet FIS specifications

-5:00 PM bus departure to parade

-6:30 PM alpine rendezvous at Bight Restaurant

 


February 23rd: Women’s Events


RADIO
RACE HQ
7 AM

 

LIFT OPEN
QUAD
8 AM for Jury and Athletes

 

WARMUP AND TRAINING AREA
Giant
8 AM – 9:30 AM

 

JURY INSPECTION
GS Start Run 1

GS Start Run 2

8 AM

12:20 PM

 

JURY
NAT TD: J. Harvey (CAN)

Chief Of Race: D. Henderson (CAN)

Referee: B. Lawrie (CAN)

 

RUN
1st Run
2nd Run

 

COURSE SETTER
L. MC Nulty 
M. Molyneux 

 

INSPECTION (ONE)
8:30-9 AM
12:45-1:15PM

 

ENTRY FOR RACERS CLOSED
8:50 AM
1:05PM

 

ENTRY FOR ALL CLOSED
8:50 AM
1:05 PM

 

COACHES ON PLACE
9 AM
1:15 PM

 

NUMBER OF FORERUNNERS + START TIME
9:05 AM (Start int: 45 sec)
1:20 PM (Start int: 45 sec)

 

START TIME RACER NO.1
9:10 AM
1:25 PM

 

START INTERVAL
Top 30: 45 sec

After 30: 45 sec

Last 5 to Finish

First 15: 30 sec

16-30: 45 sec

After 30: 30 sec

Last 3 to Finish

 

YELLOW ZONES/FLAGS Places: TBC
BACK TO START: QUAD
BACK TO START: QUAD

 

SLIP CREWS
CONTINUOUS

 

INTERMEDIATE TIMES
INT: TBC

SPEED: TBC

 

PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY
Place: BIGHT RESTAURANT
Time: POST PARADE

 

RUN
1st
2nd

 

COURSE SETTER NEXT RACE
L. Firstbrook 
J. Gfeller 

 

NEXT TEAM CAPTAIN’S MEETING
23 FEB. LOCH LOMOND TIME: TBD

 

MISCELLANEOUS

-The public is on the hill. Please ski in control at all times on public runs

-Warm up area and safety is coaches control

-Team captains are welcome to inspect the course with the jury

-As per ICR 222.2, competitors are responsible for their equipment to meet FIS specifications

-5:00 PM bus departure to parade

-6:30 PM alpine rendezvous at Bight Restaurant


 

February 24th: Men’s Events


RADIO
RACE HQ
7 AM

 

LIFT OPEN
QUAD
9:30 AM for Jury and Athletes

 

WARMUP AND TRAINING AREA
Upper Hardwood
1:30 PM – 2:15 PM 

 

JURY INSPECTION
SL Start Run 1

SL Start Run 2

1:30 PM

5:15 PM

 

JURY
NAT TD: J. Harvey (CAN)

Chief Of Race: D. Henderson (CAN)

Referee: W. Howard (CAN)

 

RUN
1st Run
2nd Run

 

COURSE SETTER
D. Koepke 
G. Taillefer

 

INSPECTION (ONE)
2:15-2:45 PM
6:15 – 6:45 PM

 

ENTRY FOR RACERS CLOSED
2:35 PM
6:35 PM

 

ENTRY FOR ALL CLOSED
2:40 PM 
6:40 PM

 

COACHES ON PLACE
2:45 PM 
6:40 PM

 

NUMBER OF FORERUNNERS + START TIME [2] 
4:10 Irregular 
10:10 Irregular

 

START TIME RACER NO.1
4:15 PM 
10:15 PM

 

START INTERVAL
Irregular
Irregular

 

YELLOW ZONES/FLAGS Places: NA 
BACK TO START: NA 
BACK TO START: NA

 

SLIP CREWS
CONTINUOUS

 

INTERMEDIATE TIMES
NA

 

PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY
Place: NW Hotel
T B D

 

RUN
1st
2nd

 

COURSE SETTER NEXT RACE
D. Grasic
G. Grasic 

 

NEXT TEAM CAPTAIN’S MEETING
24 FEB. LOCH LOMOND TIME: TBD

 

MISCELLANEOUS

-The public is on the hill. Please ski in control at all times on public runs

-Warm up area and safety is coaches control

-Team captains are welcome to inspect the course with the jury

-As per ICR 222.2, competitors are responsible for their equipment to meet FIS specifications

-Dinner held between runs 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM


 

February 24th: Women’s Events


RADIO
RACE HQ
7 AM

 

LIFT OPEN
QUAD
9:30 AM for Jury and Athletes

 

WARMUP AND TRAINING AREA
Hardwood
1:30 PM – 2:15 PM 

 

JURY INSPECTION
SL Start Run 1

SL Start Run 2

1:30 PM

5:15 PM

 

JURY
NAT TD: J. Harvey (CAN)

Chief Of Race: D. Henderson (CAN)

Referee: C. Stephen (CAN)

 

RUN
1st Run
2nd Run

 

COURSE SETTER
L. Firstbrook 
J. Gfeller 

 

INSPECTION (ONE)
2:15-2:45 PM
6:15 – 6:45 PM

 

ENTRY FOR RACERS CLOSED
2:40 PM
6:40 PM

 

ENTRY FOR ALL CLOSED
2:40 PM 
6:40 PM

 

COACHES ON PLACE
2:45 PM 
6:45 PM

 

NUMBER OF FORERUNNERS + START TIME [2] 
2:50 Irregular 
6:50 Irregular

 

START TIME RACER NO.1
4:15 PM 
10:15 PM

 

START INTERVAL
Irregular
Irregular

 

YELLOW ZONES/FLAGS Places: NA 
BACK TO START: NA 
BACK TO START: NA

 

SLIP CREWS
CONTINUOUS

 

INTERMEDIATE TIMES
NA

 

PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY
Place: NW Hotel
T B D

 

RUN
1st
2nd

 

COURSE SETTER NEXT RACE
D. Grasic
G. Grasic 

 

NEXT TEAM CAPTAIN’S MEETING
24 FEB. LOCH LOMOND TIME: TBD

 

MISCELLANEOUS

-The public is on the hill. Please ski in control at all times on public runs

-Warm up area and safety is coaches control

-Team captains are welcome to inspect the course with the jury

-As per ICR 222.2, competitors are responsible for their equipment to meet FIS specifications

-Dinner held between runs 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM